2019 SYCAA Cross Country

Well done to all Harriers that took part in the SYCAA Cross Country League 2019, Danum finished 3rd in our league (2). The homepage for the cross country on the SYCAA website is here

Final team results are here, Individual results are here

13th October- Norfolk Heritage Park, Sheffield

SYCAA Cross Country (5.7km) - Norfolk Park Results // 13 Oct 2019 // 3.5 miles XC

Name Category Time Pace (mile) Pos.
1 Jo Derx Female  40-44 57
2 Amanda Wilkinson Female  40-44 74
3 Jackie Hutchinson Female  55-59 84
4 Sarah Powell Female  35-39 90
5 Claire Bunting Female  45-49 96

SYCAA Cross Country (8km) - Norfolk Park Results // 13 Oct 2019 // 8k XC

Name Category Time Pace (mile) Pos.
1 Chris Watson Male  45-49 75
2 Michael Plant Male  35-39 80
3 Nathaniel Redcliffe Male  Senior 93
4 David Langford Male  50-54 99
5 James Bunn Male  Senior 105
6 Dave Scully Male  50-54 106
7 Richard Hoggard Male  40-44 109
8 Ben Hales Male  40-44 123
9 Neil Cosgrove Male  40-44 129
10 Cezary Swiatkowski Male  Senior 137
11 Simon Elliott Male  40-44 139
12 Craig Ward Male  45-49 142
13 Kevin Reardon Male  35-39 144

27th October- Campsall Country Park, nr Doncaster

SYCAA Cross Country (6.5km) - Campsall Results // 27 Oct 2019 // 6.5k XC

Name Category Time Pace (mile) Pos.
1 Tara Burkill Female  Senior 20
2 Lynn Hutchinson Female  45-49 40
3 Jo Derx Female  40-44 43
4 Wren Langford Female  Senior 45
5 Rosie Jones Female  Senior 65
6 Jane Davies Female  50-54 64
7 Laura Sydney Female  35-39 70
8 Jackie Hutchinson Female  55-59 82

SYCAA Cross Country (9.9km) - Campsall Results // 27 Oct 2019 // 9.9k XC

Name Category Time Pace (mile) Pos.
1 Jim Holloway Male  40-44 42
2 Michael Plant Male  35-39 48
3 Chris Watson Male  45-49 53
4 Cezary Swiatkowski Male  Senior 59
5 Simon Rayner Male  50-54 60
6 Simon Piggott Male  50-54 72
7 Dave Scully Male  50-54 73
8 Richard Hoggard Male  40-44 75
9 Jonathan Jones Male  45-49 80
10 David Langford Male  50-54 83
11 James Bunn Male  Senior 91
12 Ben Hales Male  40-44 100
13 Colin Anderson Male  55-59 108
14 Craig Ward Male  45-49 117
15 Anthony Kerrigan Male  45-49 125

17th November- Kiveton Community Woodland, Kiveton Park

SYCAA Cross Country (7.1km) - Kiveton Results // 17 Nov 2019 // 7.1k XC

Name Category Time Pace (mile) Pos.
1 Tara Burkill Female  Senior 25
2 Jo Derx Female  40-44 47
3 Lynn Hutchinson Female  45-49 50
4 Heather Marsh Female  50-54 65
5 Claire Bunting Female  45-49 94

SYCAA Cross Country (9.5km) - Kiveton Results // 17 Nov 2019 // 9.5km XC

Name Category Time Pace (mile) Pos.
1 Michael Plant Male  35-39 54
2 Jim Holloway Male  40-44 64
3 Simon Rayner Male  50-54 68
4 Chris Watson Male  45-49 73
5 Dave Scully Male  50-54 78
6 Nathaniel Redcliffe Male  Senior 88
7 Jonathan Jones Male  45-49 89
8 Ben Hales Male  40-44 109
9 Kevin Reardon Male  35-39 110
10 Kenny Marsh Male  55-59 111
11 Dave Finch Male  55-59 123
12 Adi Tuplin Male  50-54 124

9th December – Penistone Showground, Penistone

SYCAA Cross Country (3.9 Miles) - Penistone Results // 08 Dec 2019 // 3.9 miles XC

Name Category Time Pace (mile) Pos.
1 Jo Derx Female  40-44 53
2 Jane Davies Female  50-54 71
3 Rosie Jones Female  Senior 74
4 Jackie Hutchinson Female  55-59 93

SYCAA Cross Country (6.1 Miles) - Penistone Results // 08 Dec 2019 // 6.1 miles XC

Name Category Time Pace (mile) Pos.
1 Michael Plant Male  35-39 56
2 Chris Watson Male  45-49 66
3 David Langford Male  50-54 78
4 Simon Rayner Male  50-54 79
5 Cezary Swiatkowski Male  Senior 88
6 Jonathan Jones Male  45-49 90
7 Dave Scully Male  50-54 98
8 Simon Piggott Male  50-54 100
9 Kevin Reardon Male  35-39 118
10 Dave Finch Male  55-59 131